Forty-eight students were recognized as honor graduates by Texas A&M University-Texarkana at the spring 2017 commencement ceremony.

Students who complete a minimum of 45 hours of their bachelor’s degrees at A&M-Texarkana are considered for recognition. Summa cum laude graduates have 3.9-4.0 grade-point averages. Magna cum laude graduates have 3.75-3.89 GPAs, and cum laude graduates have an overall GPA of 3.5-3.74.
Summa Cum Laude
Arkansas
Miller, Texarkana, Kaylee Renee Beel
Miller, Texarkana, Andrew Brian Cromwell
 
Oklahoma
McCurtain, Idabel, Kyle Addison Price
 
Texas
Bowie, Texarkana, Anita Sharma Ghimire
Bowie, Texarkana, Amanda Montana Nix
Cass, Queen City, Stephanie LeAnn Chickadel
 
Magna Cum Laude
 
Arkansas
Hempstead, McCaskill, Kimberly Marteal Sweat
Miller, Texarkana, Erin Elizabeth Gloster
 
Oklahoma
McCurtain, Idabel, Kaylin Rilee Johnson
 
Pennsylvania
Montgomery, Schwenksville, Judy Lyn Stevenson
 
Texas
Bowie, Texarkana, Brandi Renee Childs
Bowie, Texarkana, Courtney Elise Harris
Bowie, Texarkana, Jarrod Malcolm Perryman
Bowie, Texarkana, James Matthew Peterson, Jr.
Bowie, Texarkana, Misty Jade Ruth
Bowie, Texarkana, Jacee Michelle Stewart
Bowie, Texarkana, Thomas Parker Allen Strawn
Cass, Atlanta, Makenzie Lynne Stovall
Cass, Bloomburg, Jacqueline Nicole Carver
Cass, Bivins, Kristen Emily Childress
Cass, Bivins, Jonathan Monroe Hall
Morris, Daingerfield, Dianna J. McKay
Upshur, Diana, Kaylee Marcella Loeza
 
Cum Laude
 
Oklahoma
Sierra Rose Cox (McCurtain Co., Idabel, OK)
 
Texas
Bowie, De Kalb, Lindsi Dawn Chadwick
Bowie, Texarkana, Ashleigh Morgan Bridges
Bowie, Texarkana, Brittany Marie Cartwright
Bowie, Texarkana, Kara McKay Crane
Bowie, Texarkana, Jane Marie Ellis
Bowie, Texarkana, Jessica Dawn Finigan
Bowie, Texarkana, Travis Parker Garvin
Bowie, Texarkana, Taylor Monique Gulley
Bowie, Texarkana, Morgan Nicole Holcomb
Bowie, Texarkana, Sarah Lauren Hudson
Bowie, Texarkana, Allison Colleen Johnson
Bowie, Texarkana, Aaron Michael Jones
Bowie, Texarkana, Britney Lynn Nichols
Bowie, Texarkana, Valerie Elizabeth McGary Ray
Bowie, Texarkana, Alexandria Danielle Simmons
Bowie, Texarkana, Diane Raye Wren
Camp, Pittsburg, Eva R. Hullett
Cass, Atlanta, Stephen Wyatt Jones
Cass, Atlanta, Alana René Sikes
Hopkins, Saltillo, Kimber LeAnn Thompson
Morris, Naples, Ashley Gale Dennis
Morris, Naples, Joe Kyle Leeves
Red River, Avery, Jacob Allan Smith
Titus, Mount Pleasant, Tabitha Ann Hooper
Congratulations to these outstanding college graduates from our area.